Sunday School

Deacon Larry Nelson, General Superintendent
Sis. Shirley Lewis, Assistant Superintendent (Youth)
Sis. Estella Johnson - Assistant Superintendent (Women)

Instructors
​Rev. Richard Sanford 

Rev. Lewis Williams

Young Adults

Rev. Christopher McConald (Leader)

Rev. Joseph Patterson (Instructor)

Rev. Aston Rosebud (Instructor)

Teachers

Sis. Juliet Booker (Beginners)                       
Sis. Juanita Starling (Primary)                      
Sis. Sandra K. Williams (Juniors)                 
Sis. Arnetta Felder  (Teens)                           
Dea. Lantre Conrad (Teens)                          
Sis. Estella Johnson (Advanced Studies) 

Sis. Elsie Sullivan (Advance Studies - 2nd Sunday  
Sis. Ruth Barber (Advanced Studies 3rd Sunday)

Sis. Sharonda Pruitt (Advance Studies 4th Sunday)       
Sis. Sheila Williams (Advanced Studies 5th Sundays)
  

Dea. David Jackson (Men)                           

Rev. Christopher McDonald (Men, Young Adults)    
Rev. Joseph Patterson (Young Adults)

 

Secretary
Sis. Carol Mitchell

Jakayla Mitchell (Youth)

1st Sunday General Assembly Instructors

January 5            Rev. Richard Sanford

February 2          Rev. Joseph Patterson

March 1              Women's Annual Day

April 5                 Rev.  Lewis Williams

May 3                  Rev.  Christopher McDonald

June 7                 Rev. Richard Sanford

July 5                  Rev. Joseph Patterson

August 2             Rev.  Lewis Williams

September 6       Rev. Christopher McDonald

October 4            Rev. Richard Sanford

November 1        Rev. Joseph Patterson

December 6        Rev.  Lewis Williams




Sunday Church School Annual Events

March 29                 5th Sunday Youth Event 

April 1-30               Get on Board Month

April 12                  Youth’s Easter Program 8:30 AM - (Sis Sandra Williams)

June 1 - 30             No Monday Night Teacher's Prep

June 14-19             NBSS/BTU Congress (Dallas, TX)

June 30                  5th Sunday Youth Event 

August 15              Sunday School Men's Round-Up (Deacon Larry Nelson) 

August 25              Youth Promotion Day  (Sis. Shirley Lewis)

August 30              5th Sunday Youth Event 

September 27        Sunday School Women's Round-up (Sis Estella Johnson) 

October 11             Sunday School Youth Round-Up (Sis Shirley Lewis)

November              Evangelism Conference (TBA)

November 21         Senior Saints Breakfast @ 9:00 am (Teachers' contribution - $25)

.                                         (Deacon Larry Nelson)

November 29         5th Sunday Youth Event 

December 13         Sunday School Holiday Fellowship (Sis. Estella Johnson)

December 20         Youth's Christmas Program 8:30 am (Sis. Sandra Williams)

December 29         5th Sunday Youth Event 

Come Learn With Us Each Sunday @ 8:30 AM

Adult Christian Life

Unit I - ALL GLORY AND HONOR
    April 1     “A Promise Kept"
                 Luke 24:1-12, 30-35
    April 8      “Taking Directions”
                 John 21:1-14
    April 15    “Feeding Time”
                John 21:15-25
    April 22    “Give Honor to Whom It Is Due”
                 Revelation 4:1-6, 8-11

     April 29   "A World of Joy  
                 Revelation 5:6-14


Unit II - GIVE PRAISE TO GOD       
    May 6       “Generous Giving”
                 Exodus 35:20-29; 2 Corinthian 9:6-8         May 13     "Reasons to Give"

                 Leviticus 23:9-14, 22
    May 20     “Creating an Equitable Economy”
                 Leviticus 25:1-12

    May 27     “More Than Good”
              `  Psalm 34:1-10 Hebrew 2:17-18

Unit III - GOD IS JUST AND MERCIFUL
    June 3     “Compliance vs Compassion”
                 Matthew 12:1-14
    June 10    “You Reap What You Sow”
                 Matthew 13:24-33
    June 17    More Than Lip Service”
                 Matthew 15:1-9
    June 24    “The Tables Are Turned”
                 Luke 16:19-31
  


 

 

Teen Scene

Young People (Ages 15-17)

Unit I - Dedicating the Temple of God
    January 5    “Celebration”
                 1 Kings 8:1-13
    January 12   “Acknowledging Gods                                          Faithfulness”
                  I Kings 14-21
    January 19    “Remembrances and                                            Petitionse

                 1 Kings 8:22-30, 52-53
    January 26   “Affirming the Covenant

                  Luke 8:54-61

Unit II - Jesus Teaches About True Worship
    February 2   “Yield Not to Temptation”
                  Mathew 4:1-11        
    February 9   “Being Real”
                  Matthew 6:1-8
    February 16  “Special Instruction”
                  Matthew 6:9-15
    February 23“Be Persistent

                  Luke 11:5-13

Unit III - God Requires Justice
    March 1       “Being Accountable”
                  Amos 5:18-24
    March 8       “Do the Right Thing”
                  Habakkuk 1:1-4, 12-14
    March 15     "Justice Wins”
                  Habakkuk 2:6-14

    March 22     "Live Right

                  Micah 3:1-3, 9-12, 6:6-8
    March 29   “Follow the Right Leader”
                  Micah 2:1-9, 3:5-6


 

Juniors - Adventurers with Jesus

Juniors (Ages 9-12)


Unit I - DEDICATING GOD'S HOUSE
    January 5      “Dedicating an Important                                      Building”
                 2 Chronicles 5:1-7, 11-14
    January 12    “Listening to our Leaders”
                 2 Chronicles 6:1-11

    January 19    “Remembering Our                                                Dependence”
                 1 Kings 8:22-30, 53-53
    January 26    “Filled With Joy”
                 2 Chronicles 7:1-6, 8-11

Unit II - WORSHIP THAT COUNTS
    February 2   “Learning Whom to Worship”
                  Matthew 4:1-11-14         
    February 9    “The Meaning of Worship”
                 Matthew 5:3-11
    February 16   “A Model for Prayer”
                  Matthew 6:8-15
    February 23  “Pray Without Ceasing”
                 Daniel 6:10-22

Unit III - GOD REQUIRES JUSTICE
    March 1   “Empty Treasures”
                   Amos 5: 18-24
    March 8   “Make a Change, Now”
                     Habakkuk 1:1-4, 12-14
    March 15  “Rewarding Patience (and                                    Trust)”
                     Psalm 37:1-6, 12-13, 27-28, 34
    March 22   “Loyal and Obedient”
                        Micah 3:1-4, 6-12
    March 29  " Challenging the Leaders”
                        Malachi 3:1-4, 6-12


 

Primary - Young Learners

Beginners (Ages 2-5) & Primary (Ages 6-8)


Unit I - DEDICATING GOD'S HOUSE
    January 5    “Dedicating an Important                                      Building”
                 2 Chronicles 5:1-7, 11-14
    January 12  “Listening to our Leaders”
                 2 Chronicles 6:1-11

    January 19  “Remembering Our                                                Dependence”
                 1 Kings 8:22-30, 53-53
    January 26  “Filled With Joy”
                 2 Chronicles 7:1-6, 8-11

Unit II - WORSHIP THAT COUNTS
    February 2   “Learning Whom to Worship”
                  Matthew 4:1-11-14         
    February 9   “The Meaning of Worship”
                 Matthew 5:3-11
    February 16 “A Model for Prayer”
                  Matthew 6:8-15
    February 23 “Pray Without Ceasing”
                 Daniel 6:10-22

Unit III - GOD REQUIRES JUSTICE
    March 1        “Empty Treasures”
                  Amos 5: 18-24
    March 8        “Make a Change, Now”
                  Habakkuk 1:1-4, 12-14
    March 15      “Rewarding Patience (and                                    Trust)”
                 Psalm 37:1-6, 12-13, 27-28, 34
    March 22      “Loyal and Obedient”
                        Micah 3:1-4, 6-12
    March 29      "Challenging the Leaders”
                  Malachi 3:1-4, 6-12


 

Copyright © 2018 Tabernacle of Praise Missionary Baptist Church