Sunday School

Deacon Larry Nelson, General Superintendent
Sis. Shirley Lewis, Assistant Superintendent

Instructors
​Rev. Richard Sanford 

Rev. Lewis Williams 
Rev. Jesse Brown 

Teachers

Sis. Juliet Booker (Beginners)                       
Sis. Juanita Starling (Primary)                      
Sis. Sandra K. Williams (Juniors)                 
Sis. Arnetta Felder  (Teens)                           
Dea. Lantre Conrad (Teens)                          
Sis. Estella Johnson (Advanced Studies)     
Sis. Ruth Barber (Advanced Studies)            
Sis. Sheila Williams (Advanced Studies) 

​Rev. Richard Sanford (Non Traditional)        
Dea. David Jackson (Men)                           
Dea. Reginald Caldwell (Men)         

Rev. Jesse Brown (Men)                  
Rev. Christopher McDonald (Men, Young Adults)    
Rev. Joseph Patterson (Young Adults)
Rev. Ashton Rosebud (Young Adults)

Secretary
Sis. Carol Mitchell

1st Sunday General Assembly Instructors

January 6          Rev. Lewis Williams

February 3         Rev. Jesse Brown

March 3              Women’s Annual Day

April 7                 Rev. Christopher McDonald

May 5                  Rev. Richard Sanford

June 2                 Rev. Lewis Williams

July 7                  Rev.  Jesse Brown

August 4             Rev. Christopher McDonald

September 1       Rev. Richard Sanford

October 6            Rev. Lewis Williams

November 3        Rev.  Jesse Brown

December 1        Rev. Christopher McDonald




Sunday Church School 2019 Events

March 31                 5th Sunday Youth Event 

April 1-30                Get on Board Month

April 21                    Youth’s Easter Program 8:30 AM

June 10 - 14            National Baptist Congress (Charlotte, NC)

June 30                   5th Sunday Youth Event

August 18               Sunday School Men's Round-Up 

August 25               Youth Promotion Day 

September 22         Sunday School Women's Round-Up 

September 29         5th Sunday Youth Event 

October 13              Sunday School Youth Round-Up 

November 23          Senior Saints Breakfast @ 9:00 AM 

December 22          Youth's Christmas Program 8:30 am 

December 29          5th Sunday Youth Event

Come Learn With Us Each Sunday @ 8:30 AM

Adult Christian Life

Unit I - RESPONSES TO GOD’S FAITHFULNESS
    October 6        “Do as You’re Told”
                Deuteronomy 4:1-8, 12-13
    October 13    “Doing Right Pays Off”
                I Kings 17:8-16
    October 20    “Just Say the Word”
                Luke 7:1-10
    October 27    “Extravagant Love”
                Luke 7:37-48

Unit II - FAITH LEADS TO HOLY LIVING
    November 3     “A Trusted and Loyal Friend”
                  2 Corinthians 13:1-11          
    November 10    “Let It Shine”
                  1 Thessalonians 1:2-10
    November 17   “Dare to be Different”
                  I Peter 1:13-25
    November 24   “Believing Promises”
              `    II Peter 1:1-15

Unit III - DAVID HONORS GOD
    December 1    “Celebrate!”
                     I Chronicles 15:1-3, 14-16, 25-29
    December 8    “Showing Gratitude”
                    I Chronicles 16:8-12, 19-27
    December 15      “Negotiating Obedience”
                     I Chronicles 17:1, 3-4, 11-14; 21:18

    December 22    “Graciously Accepting Praise”
                     Luke 1:39-56
    December 29    “A Greater Plan”
                I Chronicles 17:16-27


 

 

Juniors - Adventurers with Jesus

Juniors (Ages 9-12)


Unit I - RESPONDING TO GOD’S FAITHFULNESS

      October 6       “Following the Rules”
                 Deuteronomy 5:1, 6-8, 11-12, 16-21
    October 13    “Speak the Truth”
                I Kings 17:8-16, 24
    October 20    “We Know You Can”
                Luke 7:1-10
    October 27    “A Dinner to Remember”
                Luke 7:37- 48

Unit II - FAITH IN ACTION
    November 3    “High Standards ”
                 II Corinthians 13:1-11         
    November 10  “Choosing the Best”
                  I Thessalonians 1:2-10
    November 17   “Ready to Take Action”
                  I Peter 1:13-25
    November 24.  “I Won’t Change”
                  II Peter 1:1-15

Unit III - DAVID CELEBRATES GOD
    December 1    “Celebrating a Good Time”
                     I Chronicles 15:1-3, 14-16, 25-29
    December 8    “How to Say Thanks”
                    I Chronicles 16:8-12, 28-36
    December 15      “Future Plans”
                     I Chronicles 17:1, 3-4, 11-14
    December 22    “You Are Special”
                     Luke 1:39-56
    December 29    “I Show Gratitude”
                     I Chronicles 17:16-27

 

Teen Scene

Young People (Ages 15-17)

Unit I - RESPONSES to GOD’S FAITHFULNESS
    October 6        “Be Obedient”
                Deuteronomy 4:1-8, 12-13
    October 13    “Wait! Help is on the Way”
                I Kings 17:8-16
    October 20    “Healing in an Unusual

                            Manner”
                Luke 7:1-10
    October 27    “Showing Love When You Are

                                  Forgiven”
                Luke 7:37-48

Unit II - FAITH LEADS TO HOLY LIVING
    November 3     “Check Yourself”
                   II Corinthians 13:1-11         
    November 10   “Follow My Example”
                   I Thessalonians 1:2-10
    November 17   “Living With Good Conduct”
                    I Peter 1:13-25
    November 24   “Be Participants of Doing

                                 What is Right”
                     II Peter 1:1-15

Unit III - DAVID HONORS GOD
    December 1    “Celebrate”
                    I  Chronicle 15:1-3, 14-16, 25-29
    December 8    “Expressing Thanks”
                     I Chronicles 16:8-12, 19-27
    December 15      “Continuing the Legacy”
                     I Chronicles 17:1, 3-4, 11-14;

                                      21:18, 21-27
    December 22    “We Are Not in This By

                                            Ourselves”
                     Luke 1:39-56
    December 29    “Sincere Expressions”
                I Chronicles 17:16-27


 

Primary - Young Learners

Beginners (Ages 2-5) & Primary (Ages 6-8)


Unit I - RESPONDIG to GOD’S WORD
    October 6        “Following the Rules”
                Deuteronomy 5:1, 6-8, 11-12, 16-21
    October 13    “Speak the Truth”
                I Kings 17:8-16
    October 20    “We Know You Can”
                Luke 7:1-10
    October 27    “A Dinner to Remember”
                Luke 7:37- 48

Unit II - FAITH in ACTION
    November 3     “High Standards ”
                  II Corinthians 13:1-11         
    November 10    “Choosing the Best”
                 I Thessalonians 1:2-10
    November 17   “Ready to Take Action”
                  I Peter 1:13-25
    November 24  “I Won’t Change”
                 II Peter 1:1-15

Unit III - DAVID CELEBRATES GOD
    December 1    “Celebrating a Good Time”
                     I Chronicles 15:1-3, 14-16, 25-29
    December 8    “How to Say Thanks”
                        I Chronicles 16:8-12, 28-36
    December 15      “Future Plans”
                     I Chronicles 17:1, 3-4, 11-14
    December 22    “You Are Special”
                Luke 1:39-56
     December 29    “I Show Gratitude”
                I Chronicles 17:16-27


 

Copyright © 2018 Tabernacle of Praise Missionary Baptist Church